La lecture en ligne est gratuite
Le téléchargement nécessite un accès à la bibliothèque YouScribe
Tout savoir sur nos offres
Télécharger Lire

The minority of people who do not possess a national travel document but who can work here legally

De
1 page
AceHealthcare Group Ltd. 24 hr Nursing and Care Services + Healthcare Training Providers THE Professional CHOICE thIn accordance with the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006; which came into force on Feb 29 2008. The following documentation is required by employers in order to prove that you are entitled to take up any offer of work within the U.K. Only original documents are acceptable. LIST A LIST B OR (Indefinite) (12 Months) A United Kingdom passport describing the holder as a Passport or travel document endorsed to show that the holder British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and is permitted to stay in the U.K. and entitled to seek work. Colonies having the right of abode in the United Kingdom. Or a passport/national identity card issued by a member state of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. A Birth certificate or Adoption certificate issued in the A certificate of application issued by the Home Office or United Kingdom, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Border and Immigration Agency for a national of a member Ireland which specifies the name of the one of the state of the EEA or Switzerland permitting them to take work holder's parents/adoptive parents. This must be produced in the U.K. The certificate must be less than 6 months old in conjunction with an official document detailing the and must be produced in combination with verification from person’s permanent national ...
Voir plus Voir moins


AceHealthcare Group Ltd.

24 hr Nursing and Care Services + Healthcare Training Providers

THE Professional CHOICE

thIn accordance with the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006; which came into force on Feb 29 2008.
The following documentation is required by employers in order to prove that you are entitled to take up any offer of work
within the U.K. Only original documents are acceptable.

LIST A LIST B OR
(Indefinite) (12 Months)
A United Kingdom passport describing the holder as a Passport or travel document endorsed to show that the holder
British citizen or as a citizen of the United Kingdom and is permitted to stay in the U.K. and entitled to seek work.
Colonies having the right of abode in the United
Kingdom.
Or a passport/national identity card issued by a member
state of the European Economic Area (EEA) or
Switzerland.
A Birth certificate or Adoption certificate issued in the A certificate of application issued by the Home Office or
United Kingdom, the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Border and Immigration Agency for a national of a member
Ireland which specifies the name of the one of the state of the EEA or Switzerland permitting them to take work
holder's parents/adoptive parents. This must be produced in the U.K. The certificate must be less than 6 months old
in conjunction with an official document detailing the and must be produced in combination with verification from
person’s permanent national insurance number. Border and Immigration.
A letter issued by the Home Office, to the holder, which A residence card or document issued by the Home Office or
indicates that the person named in it has been granted Border and Immigration to a family member of a national of
Indefinite Leave to Enter or Remain in the United a member state of the EEA or Switzerland.
Kingdom
A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British An immigration status document or a letter issued by the
citizen when produced in conjunction with an official Home Office or Border and Immigration to the person which
document detailing the person’s permanent national is endorsed to indicate that the person is entitled to stay in
insurance number. the U.K. and to do the type of work in question. This must
also be produced in conjunction with an official document
detailing the person’s permanent national insurance number.
A UK residence permit/card, registration certificate or All non EEA and Swiss nationals will also require to produce
document issued to a national of a State which is a party documentary evidence of their status to take up employment
to the EEA Agreement or any other agreement forming in the U.K. Including a valid passport and visa entitlement.
part of the Communities Treaties which confers rights of
entry to or residence in the UK.
A passport or other travel document or a residence
document issued by the Home Office which is endorsed If the family name or other personal details on the two
to show that the holder has a current right of residence in documents you check do not match then you must obtain
the UK as the family member of a named national of a further proof of the reason for any difference between the
State which is a party to the EEA or any other agreement two documents produced. This should be in the form of a
forming part of the Communities Treaties which confers marriage certificate, divorce document, deed poll, adoption
rights of entry to or residence in the UK, and who is certificate or statutory declaration.
resident in the UK.
A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, has
indefinite leave to enter, or remain in, the UK, or has no
time limit on his stay.
A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder has current leave to enter, or remain, in the
UK and is permitted to take the employment in question,
provided that it does not require the issue of a work
permit or is permitted to take the work/employment in
question. N.B. A check on your status to work in the U.K. may be
undertaken via the Border and Immigration Employer
checking service

thRevised 20 March 20010