11 16 06 Comment Summary
[…] This is an incorrect assumption and an inappropriate
Chapter 587, Response to Comments 11/16/2006 Maine Department of Environmental Protection
Page 9 of 18
interpretation of Tier 3 antidegradation. Rivers are highly dynamic systems and water quality, measured either by physical, chemical, or biological properties, is highly dynamic and variable. Maine’s water quality standards program as it relates to Class AA and other ONRW waters is designed to maintain those properties within the natural dynamic expected for those waters. The definition of “natural” as provided in 38 MRSA Section 466 “means living in, or as if in, a state of nature not measurably affected by human activity.”  The definition purposely emphasizes the living environment to assess the natural condition. The standard for protection of aquatic life, which is clearly a specific goal identified in the authorizing legislation for this rule, is to maintain a natural community in Class AA waters.