FLAG-Comment Response
[…] The National Park Service’s Organic Act (16 U.S.C. 1) directs the National Park Service to: “…conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such a manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” This Congressional direction applies to all NPS units, not only those designated as Class I through the Clean Air Act.
The National Wildlife Refuge Administration Act (16 U.S.C. 668dd(a)(4)(B)) directs the Fish and Wildlife Service to manage Refuge System lands to:
"…ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.”
Again, this Congressional direction applies to the management of all Refuge System lands, not only those designated as Class I through the Clean Air Act.