FLAG-Comment Response
[…] Response: The FLMs have significant congressional direction other than the Federal Clean Air Act for protecting lands that they manage. The Property clause of the United States Constitution delegates the power to Congress to make all needful rules respecting property belonging to the United States (U.S. Constitution, Article IV, Section 3, c12). For example, this authority has been delegated to the Secretary of Agriculture and to the Forest Service through the Organic Administration Act of 1897 (16 U.S.C. 551). This Act directs the Secretary of Agriculture to “…make provisions against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests…” The magnitude of air pollution impacts to National Forest System lands can be classified as a depredation. The Organic Administration Act does not specify that certain lands should not be considered for protection from air pollution depredations because of their air quality designation.