FLAG-Comment Response
[…] The Organic Administration Act does not specify that certain lands should not be considered for protection from air pollution depredations because of their air quality designation. As such, the Agency should exercise all legal authorities to protect all National Forest Systems lands from air pollution depredations.
The National Park Service’s Organic Act (16 U.S.C. 1) directs the National Park Service to: “…conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and wildlife therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such a manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” This Congressional direction applies to all NPS units, not only those designated as Class I through the Clean Air Act.
The National Wildlife Refuge Administration Act (16 U.S.C. 668dd(a)(4)(B)) directs the Fish and Wildlife Service to manage Refuge System lands to: