Multistate Audit Technique Manual
[…] Alternatively, the auditor may review the taxpayer's AMT depreciation calculations to determine whether depreciation computed under the AMT methods can be accepted as a reasonable California depreciation deduction. (See MATM 8520 for a summary of the AMT depreciation methods.)  Corporate Partners and S Corporations:  A corporate partner's distributive share of partnership depreciation may reflect MACRS. Revenue and Taxation Code §17858, added by Sec. 55.5 of A.B. 802 (Stats. 1989, Ch. 1352), provides:  For purposes of this part and Part II (commencing with R&TC §23001) any election relating to the computation of depreciation shall be made by the partnership and each partner shall take into account his or her distributive share of the amount computed in accordance with that election.  Section 165 of that same bill provides that §55.5 of the act is declaratory of existing law and shall apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1987.  Therefore, for partnership taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1987, a corporate partner is not required (or allowed) to