THE EXECUTIVE PROTECTION: FREEZING THE FINANCIAL ASSETS OF ALLEGED ...
[…] Langue Français

Extrait

 
 
THE EXECUTIVE PROTECTION: FREEZING THE FINANCIAL ASSETS OF ALLEGED TERRORISTS, THE CONSTITUTION, AND FOREIGN PARTICIPATION IN U.S. FINANCIAL MARKETS R. Colgate Selden
INIORONTCTDU Certain aspects of the Executive Branch of the United States of America’s ability to freeze the assets of foreigners have been established through International Treaties and U.S. laws but some gaps and uncertainties remain. Executive Branch actions that effectively take the property of U.S. citizens are not constitutionally pure from the perspective of limiting citizens’ rights.1 questions exist, but the Many lack of “really useful and unambiguous authority applicable to concrete  problems of executive power as they actually present themselves” is certain.2   1. SeeU.S. CONST. amend. V. (“No Person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”). Due process as discussedi nfraPart IV(B)(4), includes the right to a hearing and notice of that hearing.  2. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 634 (1952) (Jackson, J., concurring).