WNC Flood Comment  Q62 and 60  FINAL
[…] Both the Act and Regulation require each regulated lender to notify every affected borrower of the duty to maintain flood insurance: (1) for the term of the loan and (2) at the borrower’s expense. ( See , 42 USCS § 4012a(b)(1), “covered for the term of the loan by flood insurance” [bold added]; 12 CFR 339.3, “covered by flood insurance for the term of the loan ” [bold added]; 42 USCS § 4012a(e)(1), “borrower should obtain, at the borrower's expense , an amount of flood insurance . . . for the term of the loan ”, [bold added]; 12 CFR 339.7, “borrower should obtain flood insurance, at the borrower's expense . . . for the remaining term of the loan ”, [bold added].) Thus, beginning at loan origination, a borrower is fully aware of, and compelled by, the lender to purchase flood insurance, for the term of the loan, at the borrower’s expense. Force-placement does not change this requirement; it merely continues it.