Audit Finding
[…] Exactly the same language is used in the seventh statute which the audit team accused the County of violating, RCW 82.14.420, so we will consider these two alleged violations together. A closer look at the BARS Manual matrix constructed by the SAO helps us to focus our consideration even more closely, upon the word “ received ”, as the basis for the SAO’s conclusion. How do we know this is the critical word in the Asst. AGs’ and SAO’s opinion? When they looked at anothe r statute, RCW 82.14.460(3) (pertaining to sales and use tax for chemical dependency or mental treatment services), and interpreted the following language: “Moneys collected under this section shall be used solely for the purpose of providing for the operation or delivery of new or expanded chemical dependency or mental health treatment . . . , they reached the opposite conclusion, that interest income in that instance could be applied to general fund uses. The use of the two different verbs, “received” and “collected” is the sole difference between the operative language of the two statutes. Why, in the reasoning of the Asst.