Audit Finding
[…] Following is the language of the statutes for each of those three funds.  Firefighters’ Pension Fund :  There is hereby created and established in the treasury of each municipality a fund which shall be known and designated as the firefighters' pension fund, which shall consist of: (1) All bequests, fees, gifts, emoluments, or donations given or paid thereto; (2) twenty-five percent of all moneys received by the state
                                               2  The pertinent language of RCW 36.29.020 is: “Whenever the funds of any municipal corporation which are not required for immediate expenditure are in the custody or control of the county treasurer, and the governing body of such municipal corporation has not taken any action pertai ning to the investment of any such funds, the county finance committee shall direct the county treasurer . . . to invest . . . such funds . . . . The interest or other earnings from such investments or deposits shall be deposited in the current expense fu nd of the county and may be used for general county purposes. . . .” In this particular case, the Whatcom County Treasurer was investing and allocating the funds in question pursuant to the requirements of state law and of County ordinance by which the Co unty Council, consistent with state law, directed the manner in which the interest income was to be