Audit Finding
[…] The seven statutes cited by the audit team, which it claims that Whatcom County has misinterpreted and misapplied, provide a good avenue of insight into the differences in interpretation between the two parties. The distinction that the SAO’s BARS Manual matrix draws between “moneys collected” and “moneys received” and the meaning it assigns to that distinction is erroneous in light of the context in which those terms are used. The first statute cited by the audit team is RCW 82.14.350, regarding sales and use tax for juvenile detention facilities and jails. The operative language in the statute for the question at hand is: “(3) Moneys received from any tax imposed under this section  shall be used solely for the purpose of providing funds for
Washington State Auditor’s Office  12
 
 
costs associated with financing, design, acquisition, construction, equipping, operating, maintaining, remodeling, repairing, reequipping, and improvement of juvenile detention facilitie s and jails” (emphasis added, dlg). Exactly the same language is used in the seventh statute which the audit team accused the County of violating, RCW 82.14.420, so we will consider these two alleged violations together.