Audit Finding
[…] The same argument applies with equal force to the term “proceeds.” When the Asst. AGs and the SAO offer a Webster’s Dictionary definition of “proceeds” that means “money obtained from a commercial or fun-raising [sic] venture,” that dictionary definition is obviously not talking about tax proceeds. “Proceeds” has a much more limited meaning when used in the various taxing statutes than that supplied by the general dictionary definition. In fact, RCW 82.45.180 (1) (b) (iii) provides a statutory definition of “proceeds”: “moneys collected and receipted by the county from the taxes  imposed by this chapter, less the county’s share of the proceeds used to defray the county’s costs of collection allowable . . .” In their use of broad dictionary definitions the Asst. AGs completely overlooked noscitur a sociis , the elementary maxim of statutory construction pertaining to context that we cited above and have discussed and applied at length.