CWCI Audit Regs Testimony 121508
[…] business practice of dishonest, unreasonable, or injurious claims administration.

The appropriate application of the standards set forth in section 129.5, therefore,
requires an auditor to establish a pattern of conduct equivalent to a company
policy. The proposed regulatory definition is too simplistic and fails to address
the statutory standards that are essential for the application of this separate,
enhanced fine. Consequently, the proposed regulation is an invalid exercise of
administrative authority that violates the scope of the enabling statute.
Government Code section 11342.2 states:
Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency
has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or
3otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is
valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and
reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.

In Boehm & Associates (1999) 64 CCC 1350 the Court held that a regulation
allowing the insurer to avoid interest payments until the claim was adjudicated
was invalid. The court stated:
“… we note that the Legislature possesses the plenary constitutional