Thank you for the opportunity to comment on the Medicaid Access to  Care Initiative Policy (0227–Hospital
[…] By working
with this group, the MSA is able to obtain hospital input during the development stage of
policy issues, which results in a better outcome for all parties.
This proposed policy addresses a very narrow, but material and important, policy
item as required by the federal DSH auditing and reporting rule, published in the Dec. 19,
2008,
Federal Register
. However, there are other portions of the final DSH rule that are
not followed in the current hospital-specific DSH ceiling calculations. Below are several
key issues not addressed by this policy.
42 CFR §455.304(d)(3) indicates that “only uncompensated care costs of furnishing
inpatient and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals and individuals
with no third party coverage for the inpatient and outpatient hospital services they
received … are eligible for inclusion in the calculation of the hospital-specific
disproportionate share limit payment limit.” The MSA has historically included
unreimbursed inpatient Indigent Care Agreement Plan patients and Third Party Bad
Debts as uncompensated care costs used to determine hospital-specific DSH ceilings.
To
comply with the requirements of the rule, the MHA recommends the MSA exclude