Thank you for the opportunity to comment on the Medicaid Access to  Care Initiative Policy (0227–Hospital
[…] By working with this group, the MSA is able to obtain hospital input during the development stage of policy issues, which results in a better outcome for all parties. This proposed policy addresses a very narrow, but material and important, policy item as required by the federal DSH auditing and reporting rule, published in the Dec. 19, 2008, Federal Register. However, there are other portions of the final DSH rule that are not followed in the current hospital-specific DSH ceiling calculations. Below are several key issues not addressed by this policy. 42 CFR §455.304(d)(3) indicates that “only uncompensated care costs of furnishing inpatient and outpatient hospital services to Medicaid eligible individuals and individuals with no third party coverage for the inpatient and outpatient hospital services they ...

Informations

Publié par
Nombre de lectures 22
Langue English

Extrait

June 19, 2009
Ms. Meghan Sifuentes
Bureau of Medicaid Policy & Actuarial Services
Medical Services Administration
P.O. Box 30479
Lansing, MI 48909-7979
Email: SifuentesM@michigan.gov
RE: Project Number 0925-DSH
Dear Ms.